Coyote Dream- Jessica Davis Stein
I recommend this book to anyone who likes a good romance, but one that could actually happen. It shows the realistic side of love, which aren't the things you find in fairy tales. The two main characters, Ben and Sarah face problems with their culture clash and family traditions when they try to be together. Other elements of suspense and mystery are present in this book as well, which keep
you interested. The beginning is a little slow and there are parts that seem asinine, but trust me once you hit page 20 you'll be hooked :]
you interested. The beginning is a little slow and there are parts that seem asinine, but trust me once you hit page 20 you'll be hooked :]
Daughter of Venice- Donna Jo Napoli
This book has alot of elements which i really enjoy. It's got a real plot, romance, and a strong female character who is AWESOME!!! Even back in her time she still stands up for women's rights and fights for what she wants. Even though this book is technically in the middle school section, you should still check it out cause it's a really good book. I read it in 7th grade and then just remembered it and checked it out from my library cuz i loved it soo much!!! The only complaint i have is that is has one of those vague endings, you know the ones where the problem does get solved but only the bare minimum, Basically i still had questions after the book ended and an author should never do that unless they're leading up to a sequel. All in all though it was really goood :]
When It Happens- Susane Colsanti
Not exactly a completely new genre but I haven't done a plain ol high school teen romance yet so yeah here it is, and i have to say it's the best I've ever read, and believe me!! I've read plentttyyyy of teen high school romance to know what I'm talking about. Again, it's very realistic which if you haven't realized is what appeals to my mindset the best because if I wanted dreamy romance i would read the Twilight series again [cmon who didn't read that??? and who doesn't have all the books???] Keep in mind, when i say realistic I mean the book includes everything a real life relationship would; fights, family problems, and of course... relations. It's not like i'm a pervert (well not totally ;) it's just if they say they love each other and they just kiss, it's really not plausibly presented to me as the reader. Cuz seriously? What guy is gonna pull the ILY without actually being physically involved. There's nothing wrong with it, that's just how the male mind works, and frankly some female minds also ;D Sorry for the minirant but i had to clear that up... hahaha i didn't really talk about that book but that's ok i will now. It reeks of cuteness and actually quite funny [sorry that's all i got]. I'm telling you this book will not disappoint. :]
Code Name Blondie- Christina Skye
Ok so another genre here: romance. I didn't know when i started reading it but it became abundantly clear later as i've heard, romance novels can be superficial and shallow and not that this book doesn't have that, but unlike other romance novels, it actually has a plot. It has a mystery that actually keeps you guessing and a romance that seems as realistic as a romance novel could be. I give kudos to Skye for incoroporating entertainment with adventure and romance. This book is still totally fiction but a fun read none the less: enjoy :]
Jane Eyre- Charlotte Bronte
Yet another genre i am covering in my book review section, period pieces. Like Jane Austen, Jane Eyre combines old british customs, with independent heriones who refuse to be subjected to them. But unlike Austen, Eyre incorportes some mystery and suspense into her story which make her more than a bandwagon follower of Austen, but an original author who has a sperate name, despite similar first names. I can't speak enough for her sister Emily though, *cough Wuthering Heights sucked *cough Almost forgot the smiley :]
The Hunger Games- Suzanne Collins
This book has it all. Action, romance, life changing decisions, and fights to the death. Our main character, Katniss Everdeen is thrown into the turmoil of the people vs. the government when she is entered in the annual hunger games which teenagers fight to the death to win the honor of their sector. Of course this is not a realistic setting, but for the circumstances that Katniss has to go thru, the author makes her relatable and easy to understand for teenagers. If you want a teen romance with an actual plot and intense 1984-like rebellion, this is the book for you :]
I Have Lived 1000 Years- Livia Bitton Jackson
Here's a story that's not meant for the light-hearted, or those crazy people who still believe the Holocaust never happened. Well, actually now that i think about it, the latter should read this book because it will make them believe it did. I Have Lived 1000 Years is basically a memior of a young Jewish girl who is thrown into the concentration camps of Auschwitz. It is a very honest tear jerker which makes you horrified that humans could be treated this way without anyone knowing about it. I'm a history nut so i find it very interesting and important to understand. Even if you don't like this type of hard truth, its something everyone should understand and learn from it so it never happens again. I'm sorry can't end with a smiley this time :]
Ender's Game- Orson Scott Card
This book basically made me utterly respect science fiction. I know most sci-fi can be unrealistic and fable like but this book is brutally honest on how Card thought the future would be like if we encountered aliens. Some parts can seem brutal and hard to understand but all in all it paints a clear picture on the road the world is currently headed with violence present everywhere. Ender is the name of the main character who exhibits superhuman intelligience and is sought after to be the next captain of the human forces against the buggers (aliens). I recommend it to anyone who likes sci-fi and to anyone who doesn't because you'll like it after you read. Btw. ahamzing ending, you'll never see it coming :]
Other Books I Recommend
1. The Icing On The Cake- Laura Castaro
2. Howl's Moving Castle- Dianna Wyne Jones
3. Fever-Laurie Halse Anderson
4. Animal Farm- George Orwell
5. The Ruling Class-Francine Pascal
6. The World According to Humphrey-Betty G. Birney
7. Lord of the Flies-William Golding
8. Count of Monte Cristo-Alexander Dumas
9. The Glass Castle- Jeannette Walls
10. The Omnivore's Dilemma- Michael Pollan
11. To Kill A Mockingbird-Harper Lee
12. Megan Meade's Guide to the McGowan Boys-Kate Brian
13. The Boyfriend List- E. Lockhart
14. The Jungle-Upton Sinclair
15. Victory Song- Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
16. The Twilight Series-Stephenie Meyer (I Know But I Was A Fan Before It Turned To Mush)
17. The Help- Kathryn Stockett
18. Grapes of Wrath- John Steinbeck
19. Flipped- Wendelin Van Draanen
20. Black Beauty- Anna Sewell
21. Prom and Prejudice- Elizabeth Eulberg
22. Mr. Maybe- Jane Green
23. The Bonesetter's Daughter- Amy Tan
24. Reading Lolita in Tehran- Azar Nafisi
25. The Da Vinci Code- Dan Brown
Check me out at Goodreads.com
2. Howl's Moving Castle- Dianna Wyne Jones
3. Fever-Laurie Halse Anderson
4. Animal Farm- George Orwell
5. The Ruling Class-Francine Pascal
6. The World According to Humphrey-Betty G. Birney
7. Lord of the Flies-William Golding
8. Count of Monte Cristo-Alexander Dumas
9. The Glass Castle- Jeannette Walls
10. The Omnivore's Dilemma- Michael Pollan
11. To Kill A Mockingbird-Harper Lee
12. Megan Meade's Guide to the McGowan Boys-Kate Brian
13. The Boyfriend List- E. Lockhart
14. The Jungle-Upton Sinclair
15. Victory Song- Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
16. The Twilight Series-Stephenie Meyer (I Know But I Was A Fan Before It Turned To Mush)
17. The Help- Kathryn Stockett
18. Grapes of Wrath- John Steinbeck
19. Flipped- Wendelin Van Draanen
20. Black Beauty- Anna Sewell
21. Prom and Prejudice- Elizabeth Eulberg
22. Mr. Maybe- Jane Green
23. The Bonesetter's Daughter- Amy Tan
24. Reading Lolita in Tehran- Azar Nafisi
25. The Da Vinci Code- Dan Brown
Check me out at Goodreads.com